Privacy Policy

This privacy notice details what information we store about our customers of Salmon Fish
Scotland and how we keep your personal details safe.

This privacy notice will hold the latest information regarding what we hold and what we use it
for and will be updated as and when required.

This privacy notice sets out the way we process and store your information. We will always
refer to this page when we ask you for your consent. We will keep this page updated to
show you all the things we do with your personal information so that you can be confident
when sharing your information with us that it will only be used for the purposes that we state
here.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Under the General Data Protection Regulations Protection Act, we have a legal duty to
protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and software to
safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access
to it.

Information we hold

The personal information we hold includes:

Name, Address, Email, Phone number, and your communication preferences.

We do not store any credit or debit card information.

How we collect personal information

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • When you visit our website www.salmon-fishing-scotland.com
  • When you send us an email or correspondence

If you are under 16 years of age

If you are you are aged under 16 you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you
provide any personal information.

How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of
collection, in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes.

  • To fulfill our contact with you and our legal obligations, for communication e.g, newsletter and website.
  • Personal data collected and processed will be used by Salmon Fish Scotland and their appointed agents.

How your browsing information is used

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment,
browsing actions and usage patterns.

We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may use
cookies to record information about your visit to www.salmon-fish-scotland.com in order to:

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Protect the integrity of our servers to protect our website and other visitors

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our
privacy policy will no longer apply.

Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal
data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

Who we share information with

Under strictly controlled conditions data may also be shared with:

  • Contractors/Suppliers/Appointed Agents of Salmon Fish Scotland
  • Organisations - when required by law for the purpose of the prevention or detection of crime.

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what
contractors/suppliers see, what they are allowed to do with it, and how long they can have
access to it.

We do not sell or share your personal information with any other organisations for
Commercial purposes.

You have control of how we communicate with you and you can update your communication
options by contacting us at the address shown in ‘Updating and Amending your personal
information’ section of this notice.

Data Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure, encrypted servers within the EEA.
All transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your
personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your
own risk.

The data that we collect from you for marketing purposes may be transferred to, processed
and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

By agreeing to receive our email newsletters you agree to this. We will take all reasonable
steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.
  • This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Consent

Where we need your consent, we will ensure that you are as fully informed as possible at the
time on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and how long we
keep it.

This is in line with the requirements of the current General Data Protection Regulations and
other relevant legislation.

Accessing your personal data held by Salmon Fish Scotland

You have the right to request, in writing, a copy of all the personal data we hold about you.
This is a ‘Subject Access Request’.

Requests for access to personal data (other than those falling within routine business) should be addressed in writing to:

Salmon Fish Scotland
Barclay House,
Mill Road Industrial Estate,
Linlithgow
EH49 7SF

Salmon Fish Scotland aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as
quickly as possible but will ensure that it is provided within 30 calendar days as required in
the Act unless there is a good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be
explained in writing to the data subject making the request.

Contact:
Salmon Fish Scotland
Barclay House,
Mill Road Industrial Estate,
Linlithgow
EH49 7SF

Email: jock@salmon-fishing-scotland.com
Telephone: 0131 6187058

Updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you wish to update or amend your personal data or preferences you can do
so by writing to us:

Salmon Fish Scotland
Barclay House,
Mill Road Industrial Estate,
Linlithgow
EH49 7SF

Links to third party websites

This privacy notice applies solely to the personal data collected by Salmon Fish Scotland
and its data processors for Salmon Fish Scotland and does not apply to third party websites
and services that are not under our control.
We cannot be held responsible for the third party websites and we advise our users to read
the privacy notices of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

We will ensure your data is held securely with password-protected access for a limited
number of staff to process your requirements, orders and answer your enquiries.

Breaches of Data/Complaints

If you think your data has been misused or that the organisation holding it hasn’t kept it
secure, you should contact them and tell them.

If you are unhappy with their response or if you need advice you should contact the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO Helpline – Tel 0303 123 1113 or visit their website.
www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically